Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes the types of information that Pipes sat Ltd., (“PIPES SAT”, “we”, “us”, “our”), collect and process through the website: https:/pipessat.com/ (the “Website”), and the rights and options available to users of our Website with respect to their personal data.

PERSONAL DATA PROCESSED

We process information you provide us when you contact us with an inquiry or when you sign up to our newsletter.

You can submit an inquiry through our online contact forms or by emailing us. When you contact us through the contact form, you will be asked to provide information such as your full name, company name, business email address, country, how you heard about us and the content of your message. The mandatory fields for completion in the form will be marked as such (“Inquiry Information”).

If you sign up to our newsletter updates, we will use your Inquiry Information to send you our newsletter updates.

You are not legally obligated to provide any of the above mentioned information; however, if you choose not to provide this information we may not be able to respond to your inquiry.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS USED

To respond to and handle your inquiry
We will use your Inquiry Information to contact you about your inquiry and handle and respond to your inquiry.

To provide you our marketing newsletter
If you signed up to receive our newsletter, we will process your Inquiry Information to send you our periodic newsletter.

To enforce this Policy and comply with applicable law and judicial orders
We will use the information we collect to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce this Policy and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

WHOM WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We will not share your information with third parties, except in the events listed below or when you provide us your explicit and informed consent.

We will share your information with our service providers helping us operate the Website and our business
We will share your personal information with our service providers who assist us with the internal operations of our business and the Website. These companies are authorized to use your personal information in this context only as necessary to provide these services to us and not for their own promotional purposes. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We will share your Information with competent authorities, if you abuse your right to use the Website, or violate any applicable law in connection with our business
If you have abused your rights to use the Website, or violated any applicable law, we may share your information with competent authorities and with third parties (such as legal counsels and advisors), for the purpose of handling the violation or breach.

We will share your Information if we are legally required to do so
If we are required to disclose your information by a judicial, governmental, or regulatory authority.

We will share your Information with third-parties in any event of change in PIPES SAT’s structure.
If the operation of the Website or the business is organized within a different framework, or through another legal structure or entity (such as due to a merger or acquisition), we will share your information only as required to enable the structural change in the operation of the Website and the business.

COOKIES

What are cookies?
Cookies are text files, composed of small amounts of data, that are saved on your computer or other device (e.g. smartphone, tablet, etc.) when you use the internet and visit various websites.

The information that the cookies maintain is read by the Website you visit, during the session of your visit to the Website (these are called ‘session’ cookies), and when you return to visit it again (these are called ‘persistent’ cookies). We also use techniques called web beacons and web pixels for purposes similar to the use of cookies.

We use a Website add-on to provide you detailed information about the cookies and enable you to control the use of cookies
We use a cookie control mechanism to provide you with more detailed information about the cookies we use (including their origin, purpose, and expiration dates) on our Website. It also enables you to control the use of cookies.
We use cookies necessary to operate the Website, for Website statistics, for marketing purposes and to remember your preferences
Our Website uses cookies for a number of purposes, as briefly explained below. We allow third parties to place cookies on our Website. These third party cookies are subject to their own terms and policies, not ours.

Necessary. Cookies that are strictly necessary for the functioning of the Website. The Website cannot operate properly without these cookies. You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Preferences. Cookies that remember your choices when you use the Website and allow the Website to react by reflecting your preferences.

Statistics. Cookies that help us understand how you and other users interact with our Website by collecting data that does not directly identify you, including third party cookies such as Google Analytics, that track and monitor your use of our Website.

Marketing. Cookies that track your use of the Website and allow us or a third party to tailor content, both on and off the Website, that we or it believe is relevant to you.

You can review additional information about the specific cookies used in relation to each purpose at the following table:


Cookies Settings

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different from the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.    You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

 

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.    If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Performance Cookies

 

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.    All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

 

Targeting Cookies

 

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.    They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

 

You can always delete or disable cookies
Other than using the cookie control mechanism, you can always delete and disable cookies saved on your device for future use through the settings of your computer browser or device.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

We retain your information for as long as we need it to operate the Website and our business, and thereafter as needed for record-keeping matters
We will retain your Information for the duration needed to support our ordinary business activities operating the Website. Thereafter, we will still retain your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, establish and defend legal claims and enforce our agreements.

We implement measures to secure your information
We implement measures to reduce the risks of damage, loss of information and unauthorized access or use of information. However, these measures do not provide absolute information security. Therefore, although efforts are made to secure your personal information, it is not guaranteed, and you cannot expect that the Website or our business will be immune from information security risks.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE UK OR THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA

Pipes sat Ltd. is the data controller
Pipes sat Ltd. is the data controller for the purposes of the personal data we process via the Website.
Our physical address is:Knyagina Maria Luisa Blvd 19, floor1, office 5, Sofia, BULGARIA postal code 1000
Email: office@pipessat.com

 

Legal basis for processing your personal data
The legal basis for collecting and processing your Inquiry Information is our legitimate business interests in responding to your inquiry and developing our customer leads and your explicit consent when you subscribe to the newsletter.

The legal basis for collecting and processing your Inquiry Information to deliver you our newsletter is your explicit consent when you subscribe to the newsletter.

The legal basis for sharing your information with competent authorities, or other third parties, if you violated the law or abused your rights to use the Website, is our legitimate interest in protecting our business from abuses and violation of law.

The legal basis for required disclosures of your information to a judicial, governmental, or regulatory authority is our legitimate interest in protecting our business from abuses and violation of law, our compliance with legal obligations (if the disclosure is mandated under EU law, the laws of an EU member state or the laws of the Bulgaria).

The legal basis for sharing your information in the event of a change in our corporate structure is our legitimate interests in our business continuity.

We will transfer your information internationally in manners consistent with applicable data protection laws

Information we collect from you will be processed in Sofia, Bulgaria.

Because we transfer your information from within Europe to other jurisdictions outside Europe, we will do so using adequate safeguards consistent with those determined by the EU Commission. You have certain rights to access, update or delete information, obtain a copy of your information, and object or restrict certain data processing activities

You have the following rights:

Right to Access your personal data that we process and receive a copy of it.

Right to Rectify inaccurate personal data we have concerning you and to have incomplete personal data completed.

Right to Withdraw your consent where processing your data is based on consent to receive our newsletter. Such withdrawal of consent will not impact the data processed on that basis before the withdrawal of your consent.

Right to Data Portability, that is, to receive the personal data that you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. You have the right to transmit this data to another Service provider. Where technically feasible, you have the right that your personal data be transmitted directly from us to the Service provider you designate.

Right to Object, based on your particular situation, to use your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest. However, we may override the objection if we demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds, or for the establishment, exercise of defense of legal claims. You may also object at any time to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Right to Restrict the processing of your personal data (except for storing it) if you contest the accuracy of your personal data, for a period enabling us to verify its accuracy; if you believe that the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request instead to restrict its use; if we no longer need the personal data for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, but you require them to establish, exercise or defense relating to legal claims, or if you object to processing, pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds for processing override yours.

Right to be Forgotten. Under certain circumstances, such as when you object to us processing your data and we have no compelling legitimate grounds to override your objection, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. However, we may still process your personal data if it is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, we are subject to under laws in EU Member States or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at:
office@pipessat.com

We reserve the right to ask for reasonable evidence to verify your identity before we provide you with information. Where we are not able to provide you the information that you have asked for, we will explain the reason for this.

You have a right to submit a complaint to the relevant supervisory data protection authority

Subject to applicable law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority. If you are in the EU, then according to Article 77 of the GDPR, you can lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority, particularly in the Member State of your residence, place of work or place of an alleged infringement of the GDPR. For a list of supervisory authorities in the EU, click here.

If you are in the UK, you can lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) pursuant to the instructions provided here.

MINORS

The Website is not directed to users under 18.
We do not knowingly collect information or data from children under the age of 18 or knowingly allow children under the age of 18 to use the Website.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

If we change this Policy, we will post the updated policy on the Website
From time to time, we may change this Policy, in which case we post the updated Policy on the Website and will try to proactively notify you by email. The latest version of the Policy will always be accessible on the Website at https://pipessat.com/privacy-policy/.

Last update: April 3, 2024.



en_USEnglish